1,887
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
The amount of work done - and published - on any model biological system is vast. We do not attempt here to list all publications on Physarum and related species. [Modern search engines allow anyone with a computer and internet access to find more relevant publications than most can assimilate.] Instead, this section is a listing of books, major review articles, and monographs that visitors to this Blog may find useful. If anyone in the Physarum community is aware of such source material that I have not listed, please contact the Author and provide the relevant information. | The amount of work done - and published - on any model biological system is vast. We do not attempt here to list all publications on Physarum and related species. [Modern search engines allow anyone with a computer and internet access to find more relevant publications than most can assimilate.] Instead, this section is a listing of books, major review articles, and monographs that visitors to this Blog may find useful. If anyone in the Physarum community is aware of such source material that I have not listed, please contact the Author and provide the relevant information. | ||
University of Leicester: Physarum Groups Theses | |||
{| | |||
|Name | |||
|Degree | |||
|Date | |||
|Title | |||
|LRA handle | |||
|- | |||
|Poulter, Russell | |||
|PhD | |||
|1969 | |||
|Senescence in the Myxomycete Physarum Polycephalum | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/9814 | |||
|- | |||
|Wheals, Alan | |||
|PhD | |||
|1971 | |||
|Mutants affecting plasmodium formation in a homothallic strain of Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34369 | |||
|- | |||
|Cooke, David J. | |||
|PhD | |||
|1974 | |||
|Studies on the Colonia isolate of Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34311 | |||
|- | |||
|Sudbery, Peter | |||
|PhD | |||
|1974 | |||
|Studies on the control of mitosis in the plasmodium of physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34477 | |||
|- | |||
|Hall, Leonard | |||
|PhD | |||
|1975 | |||
|Co-ordination of macromolecular synthesis in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35241 | |||
|- | |||
|Plaut, Barbara | |||
|PhD | |||
|1975 | |||
|Co-ordination of macromolecular synthesis in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35132 | |||
|- | |||
|Anderson, Roger | |||
|PhD | |||
|1976 | |||
|Analysis of the amoebal-plasmodial transition in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35432 | |||
|- | |||
|Burland, Timothy | |||
|PhD | |||
|1978 | |||
|Temperature-sensitive mutants of Physarum polycephalum: A search for cell cycle mutants. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34386 | |||
|- | |||
|Cunningham, William David | |||
|PhD | |||
|1979 | |||
|DNA synthesis in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35199 | |||
|- | |||
|Blindt, Adrian | |||
|PhD | |||
|1987 | |||
|Changes in cellular organisation during apogamic development in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34382 | |||
|- | |||
|Sweeney, Glen | |||
|PhD | |||
|1987 | |||
|Differential gene expression in Physarum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35166 | |||
|- | |||
|Bailey, Juliet | |||
|PhD | |||
|1989 | |||
|Analysis of cellular events during plasmodium development in Physarum Polycephalum | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/35072 | |||
|- | |||
|Murray, Michael | |||
|PhD | |||
|1990 | |||
|The genetic analysis of mlpA, a gene encoding a myosin-like protein in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34453 | |||
|- | |||
|Mellersh, Cathryn | |||
|PhD | |||
|1991 | |||
|The study of expression of a plasmodial-specific gene in Physarum polycephalum. | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/34447 | |||
|- | |||
|Cook, Lynnette J. | |||
|PhD | |||
|2000 | |||
|Studies of genes showing differential expression during plasmodium development in Physarum polycephalum | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/30324 | |||
|- | |||
|Swanston, Emma | |||
|PhD | |||
|2000 | |||
|A study of developmentally regulated genes in Physarum polycephalum | |||
|http://hdl.handle.net/2381/30332 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==='''Physarum "Intelligence"? '''=== | ==='''Physarum "Intelligence"? '''=== |
edits