m (→Approach) |
m (→Approach) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
File:ImageCloud-Approach3.png|RGB Color Space | File:ImageCloud-Approach3.png|RGB Color Space | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! X-Axis | |||
! Y-Axis | |||
! Z-Axis | |||
|- | |||
| Red Color Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Red Channel | |||
|- | |||
| Green Color Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Green Channel | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Color Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Blue Channel | |||
|- | |||
| RGB Space | |||
| Red Channel | |||
| Green Channel | |||
| Blue Channel | |||
|- | |||
| Hue Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Hue Channel | |||
|- | |||
| Saturation Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Saturation Channel | |||
|- | |||
| Value Channel Depth | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Original Image | |||
| Value Channel | |||
|- | |||
| HSV Space (Cylinder) | |||
| Hue Channel | |||
| Saturation Channel | |||
| Value Channel | |||
|} | |||
===Transitions=== | ===Transitions=== |
Revision as of 05:43, 10 May 2021
Title
Context
In this project I wanted to revisit the idea of treating digital images as voxels in a three-dimensional (color-)space to reframe the relation to the digital representation of color. As digital color is mostly stored as a triplett of color-channels (red, green and blue), it can easily be mapped into a three-dimensional space. We can further take advantage of the possible perception of true three-dimensionality using a VR-Headset. Having the image represented as a cloud of voxels in digital environment, we could use the VR-controllers to manipulate the image in this three-dimensional domain using our hands by pushing and pulling parts of the image-cloud.
Concept
Approach
To convert the images to point-clouds
Name | X-Axis | Y-Axis | Z-Axis |
---|---|---|---|
Red Color Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Red Channel |
Green Color Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Green Channel |
Blue Color Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Blue Channel |
RGB Space | Red Channel | Green Channel | Blue Channel |
Hue Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Hue Channel |
Saturation Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Saturation Channel |
Value Channel Depth | Original Image | Original Image | Value Channel |
HSV Space (Cylinder) | Hue Channel | Saturation Channel | Value Channel |