The following categories exist on the wiki, and may or may not be unused. Also see wanted categories.
- 3D (20 members)
- 3DPrint (2 members)
- 3D Studio Max (6 members)
- 3D Web Interfaces (1 member)
- 3d (1 member)
- 3d web design (1 member)
- == ASSIGNMENT 2 == (1 member)
- AVR (1 member)
- Adaptive Mapping (2 members)
- Added ARC (1 member)
- Addis Abeba (2 members)
- Air (2 members)
- Alessandro Volpato (2 members)
- Alesssandro Volpato (1 member)
- Alexander Kulik (1 member)
- Alexander König (4 members)
- Alexander Lembke (8 members)
- Aline Helmcke (3 members)
- Alumni (10 members)
- Ambisonics (1 member)
- Andreas Feddersen (1 member)
- Android (4 members)
- André Wünscher (6 members)
- Animation (1 member)
- Anja Lutz (1 member)
- Anselm Bauer (1 member)
- Apple (5 members)
- AppleScript (3 members)
- Arduino (25 members)
- Art (1 member)
- Audio (3 members)
- Augmented Spaces (1 member)
- Augmented reality (2 members)
- Automata (1 member)
- Automation (3 members)
- BCI (1 member)
- Barcode (1 member)
- Bauhaus (8 members)
- Bauhaus-Vorkurs (27 members)
- Ben Sassen (8 members)
- Berlin (1 member)
- Bernhard Bittorf (1 member)
- Bernhard Hopfengärtner (13 members)
- Bibliothek (2 members)
- BioArt (1 member)
- Bio Art (1 member)
- Bioart (7 members)
- Biography (1 member)
- Blender (1 member)
- Braiding (1 member)
- Brian Larson Clark (8 members)
- C (9 members)
- CSS (4 members)
- CUDA (1 member)
- Cao Jing (1 member)
- Cellular Automaton (1 member)
- Chemical Geometry (1 member)
- Christian Doeller (1 member)
- Christine Hill (15 members)
- Cinema 4D (1 member)
- Cisco (2 members)
- Clemens Wegener (7 members)
- Cocoa (27 members)
- Community (3 members)
- Computation (2 members)
- Computational Craft (1 member)
- Computational Design (1 member)
- Computer Vision (2 members)
- Computer graphics (10 members)
- Conceptual Art (1 member)
- Coorperation (1 member)
- Courses (37 members)
- Craftraum (4 members)
- CreativeComputation (2 members)
- Cristina Valero García (2 members)
- Cryptography (1 member)
- Cultural-Heritage (2 members)
- DIY Electronics (1 member)
- Daniel Belton (1 member)
- Darsha Hewitt (9 members)
- Dataflow (2 members)
- David Hahlbrock (1 member)
- Design (63 members)
- Dessau (1 member)
- Dokumentation (20 members)
- Dominique Hurth (4 members)
- Download (1 member)
- Dérive (4 members)
- Earth (1 member)
- Ecology (1 member)
- Electronics (37 members)
- Element (55 members)
- Elictricity (1 member)
- Embedded (1 member)
- Embroidery (1 member)
- Equipment (1 member)
- Erek Kühn (1 member)
- Ethiopia (2 members)
- Event (3 members)
- Excursion (18 members)